You are here

International Applicants

Contents

International applicants must meet additional admissions requirements in the following areas:

Degree Requirements

Please review our International Graduate Admissions Requirements summary to discover the minimum degree required of students from each country.

back to top

 

English Proficiency

Proof of English proficiency is required for any international applicant born in a country where English is not the official language.  

Please check our English Requirement list to verify your need to submit an English proficiency test.  

Individual departments may require higher scores than the Graduate College and tests must be dated within 2 years of the enrollment term to be considered valid.  The University of Arizona's institution code for sending official electronic score reports from ETS is 4832. 

Acceptable English Proficiency tests are: 

Conditional Admission

Graduate departments may recommend a student for Conditional Admission if the prospective student meets all Graduate College requirements except the minimum English proficiency requirement.  See International Conditional Admission for more information.

Exemptions

Those exempt from submitting English proficiency scores are:

  • Applicants from countries where English is the official language.
  • Applicants who have completed a bachelors or graduate degree at a regionally accredited institution in the United States, or an approved institution in an official English speaking country.  Students eligible for this exemption, who are awarded a graduate teaching assistantship from their department, must complete mandatory Teaching Assistant/Associate Training Online (TATO) training and the English Speaking Proficiency Evaluation (ESPE.)  Refer to the GA Manual for more information:  http://grad.arizona.edu/funding/ga.
  • Applicants who have not yet completed a degree, but have two years of full-time academic study and have taken 48 upper division, graded undergraduate semester units or 30 graded, graduate semester units.  Units must not be older than two years from the term of enrollment.

back to top

 

Financial Guarantee and Visa Requirements

Students requesting non-immigrant visas (I-20 or DS-2019) must certify that they possess adequate financial resources to support themselves while in residence at The University of Arizona and must provide proof of financial support. You may use our Financial Guarantee Worksheet to help determine the total amount of support you will need.

Supporting bank documents and Declaration of Support letter/s will be required to be electronically submitted after student has received official email notification of admission from the Graduate College.

Helpful Financial Guarantee Information:

  • Financial guarantee documents must be dated within six months of the term of admission, must be in English, and should be addressed to The University of Arizona Graduate College.
  • Departmental funding can serve as proof towards completion of the financial guarantee.
  • It is acceptable to combine various types of funding such as student's personal funds, family funds, sponsor funding, and/or departmental funding to meet the total guarantee requirement.
  • Family members (spouse or child/ren) that accompany students to the United States require proof of additional funding. 
  • Students admitted in Summer sessions are subject to additional summer fees.
  • Please check with your intended department regarding their timeline for funding decisions.  

Sponsor Information:

  • If a student is sponsored through an organization or government agency, the sponsor must provide the Graduate Admissions Office and the International Student Services office with the terms of support.
  • An official sponsorship letter must include specific information regarding the amount and duration of the financial award. 
  • Some sponsors require the University of Arizona to bill their organization for student tuition and fees.  If so, details must be handled through an embassy or an agency located within the United States.
  • Prior to registration, an official letter regarding billing information must be sent to
    International Student Services Office
    University of Arizona
    915 N. Tyndall Ave.
    Tucson, Arizona 85721-0441

back to top

 

Health Insurance

Students on non-immigrant visas are required by The University of Arizona to carry student accident and illness insurance coverage for each term of enrollment.  The cost of insurance is included in the amount of the financial guarantee and is incorporated into your semester fees automatically upon registration.

Students covered by their government or sponsoring agency may be exempted from The University of Arizona's insurance plan when their government or sponsoring agency has submitted accident and sickness insurance plans deemed acceptable by The University of Arizona.  Contact Campus Health for more information regarding an insurance exemption.

Students hired as Graduate Assistants in teaching or research will have their individual health insurance coverage paid by The University of Arizona.  Additional information about this benefit will be sent to admitted international students who receive teaching or research assistant positions.

More information regarding our Campus Health Service can be found on the Campus Health website.

back to top

 

Eligibility to Participate in Coursework (Citizens of Iran)

While the University of Arizona does not accept or deny applicants based on nation of origin, we are responsible for providing accurate data on the I-20 Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status form required for entering the United States of America and required for obtaining a valid visa.

To comply with the Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Human Rights Act of 2012 [Pub.L. 112-158, Section 501], we must report if a student from Iran plans to enter a program that provides education in the petroleum sector, the natural gas sector, nuclear science, or nuclear engineering.

The Department of State and Homeland Security may deny a visa to any applicant from Iran whom it determines seeks to enter the United States to participate in coursework at an institution of higher education (as defined in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)) to prepare for a career in the energy sector of Iran or in nuclear science or nuclear engineering or a related field in Iran.

Applicants who may be affected by this restriction may contact the Student Exchange and Visitor Program at SEVP@ice.dhs.gov with their questions.

back to top

 

Last updated 19 Jun 2017