UA/SIGP Scholars

UA/Sloan Indigenous Graduate Partnership Summary

  • '17-'18 academic year scholarships: 8 (2 Ph.D.s and 6 Master's)
  • Number of scholars currently in the program: 31 (20 Ph.D.s and 11 Master's)
  • Number of Degrees awarded: 16 Ph.D./1 Pharm. D. degrees and 55 Master's degrees
  • Number of Native Nations and Tribes represented: 22

UA/Sloan IGP Graduates
     Ph.D. Degrees

  • Adrienne Begaye (Navajo) - Pharm. D., Pharmacy, Spring 2010
  • Joseph Brewer (Tsalagi/Oglala) - Ph.D., Arid Land Resources, Spring 2008
  • Otakuye Conroy (Oglala Sioux) - Ph.D., Environmental Engineering, Spring 2006
  • Ronson Chee (Navajo) - Ph.D., Civil Engineering, Spring 2017
  • Kathryn Gardner-Vandy (Choctaw) - Ph.D., Planetary Science, Spring 2012
  • Danielle Ignace (Coeur d'Alene) - Ph.D., Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Fall 2006
  • Thomas Jones (Cherokee) - Ph.D., Natural Resources, Spring 2016 
  • Casey Kahn-Thornbrugh (Mashpee Wampanoag) - Ph.D., Geography, Spring 2013
  • Peter Littlehat, Jr. (Navajo) - Ph.D., Environmental Engineering, Summer 2007
  • Sylvestor Moses (San Carlos Apache) - Ph.D., Biochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology, Spring 2013
  • Seafha Ramos (Yurok) - Ph.D., Natural Resources, Spring 2016
  • Tovah Salcedo (Tewa) - Ph.D., Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Fall 2009
  • Earlphia Sells (Navajo) - Ph.D., Molecular and Cellular Biology, Winter 2015
  • Jesse Trujillo (Navajo) - Ph.D., Cancer Biology, Fall 2016 
  • Robert Keams Valenzuela (Navajo) - Ph.D., Genetics, Spring 2011
  • Julius Yellowhair (Navajo) - Ph.D., Optical Sciences, Spring 2007
  • Monica Yellowhair (Navajo) - Ph.D., Pharmacology & Toxicology, Spring 2011

    Master's Degrees
  • Jae Anderson (Navajo) - M.S., Material Science and Engineering, Summer 2014
  • Jessika Ava (Cherokee & Choctaw) - M.S., Biostatistics, Spring 2017
  • Jordan Barton (Cherokee) - M.S., Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2012
  • Lucinda Begay (Navajo) - M.A., Chemistry, Fall 2012
  • Willis Begay (Navajo) - M.S., Civil Engineering, Winter 2012 
  • Brian Billy (Navajo) - M.E., Master's in Engineering, Spring 2013
  • Seafha Blount (Yurok) - M.S., RNR-Wildlife & Fisheries Science, Fall 2009
  • Quentin Benally (Navajo) - M.S., Soil, Water and Environmental Science, Fall 2016
  • Andrea Carter (Powhaton) - M.S., Plant Sciences, Fall 2016
  • Ted Chatter (Navajo) - M.S., Physiological Sciences, Spring 2006
  • Ronson Chee (Navajo) - M.S., Civil Engineering, Fall 2010
  • Melissa Clutter (Cherokee) - M.S., Soil, Water and Environmental Science, Summer 2016
  • Anthony J. Coleman (Navajo) - M.S., Engineering Management, Spring 2016
  • Jeffrey Cordova (Taos Pueblo) - M.S., Hydrology & Water Resources, Spring 2006
  • Stephanie Cortes (Tlingit & Haida) - M.S., Astronomy, Spring 2011
  • Brian Cunningham (Choctaw) - M.S., Geographic Information Systems Technolgy, Summer 2015
  • Kelvin Dan (Navajo) - M.S., Physiological Sciences, Summer 2013
  • Kimberly Danny (Navajo) - M.S., Soil, Water and Environmental Science, Fall 2016
  • Nizhoni Denipah (Navajo) - M.S., Physiology, Summer 2007
  • Angelita Denny (Navajo) - M.S., Soil, Water & Environmental Science, Fall 2011
  • Juanita Francis-Begay (Navajo) - M.S., Environmental Engineering, Spring 2006
  • Joshua Gaddy (Navajo) - M.S., Physiology, Summer 2015
  • Jhana Gorman (Navajo) - M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Spring 2009
  • Carrie Hansen (Navajo) - M.S., Systems Engineering, Fall 2007
  • Jimmy Hoskie (Navajo) - M.S., Civil Engineering, Spring 2016
  • Dakota Isaacs (Standing Rock Sioux) - M.S., Geosciences, Fall 2016
  • Valerisa Joe (Navajo) - M.S., Soil, Water and Environmental Science, Summer 2015
  • Rachel Jones (Choctaw) - M.S., Cellular & Molecular Medicine, Spring 2017 
  • Shivanna Johnson (Navajo) - M.S., Microbiology, Fall 2014
  • Carrie Joseph (Hopi) - M.S., Soil, Water and Environmental Science, Fall 2012
  • Edward Kesler (Tohono O'odham) - PSM, Professional Science,  Spring 2008
  • Kim Larsen (Cherokee) - M.S., Optical Sciences, Fall 2008
  • Terry Lee (Navajo) - M.S., Aerospace Engineering, Spring 2009
  • Justin Manuel (Tohono O'odham) - M.S., Mining Engineering, Fall 2008
  • Anna Masayesva (Hopi) - M.S., Renewable Natural Resources, Fall 2010
  • Zachary McFarlane (Pomo) - M.S., Animal Sciences, Spring 2015
  • Andrew McMillan (Lumbee) - M.S., Soil, Water & Environmental Science, Spring 2012
  • Dyan Melvin (Hopi) - M.S., Civil Engineering, Spring 2016
  • Danny Milobar (Potowatomi) - M.S., Mechanical Engineering, Spring 2010
  • Sylvestor Moses (San Carlos Apache) - M.S., BMCB, Fall 2007
  • Steven Nez (Navajo) - Management Information Systems, Spring 2015
  • Rachel Novak (Navajo) - M.S., Geosciences, Fall 2007
  • Ho-wan-ut Old Peter (Skokomish)- M.S., Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences, Spring 2010
  • John Pate (Choctaw) - M.S., Applied Mathematics, Fall 2008
  • Frank Pierson (Tohono O'odham) - M.S., Civil Engineering, Spring 2005
  • Chad Reed (Lenape or Delaware) - M.S., RNR-Watershed Management, Fall 2007
  • Heather Rivera (Pascua Yaqui) - PSM, Applied Biosciences, Fall 2010
  • Leona Sam (Navajo) - M.S., Soil & Water Science, Fall 2006
  • Earlphia Sells (Navajo) - M.S., Physiological Sciences, Summer 2007
  • Nikolas Sharp (Navajo), M.S., Computer Science, Spring 2011
  • Heston Smith (Utah Paiute), M.S. Geographic Information Systems Technology, Fall 2011
  • Belin Tsinnajinnie (Navajo) - M.S., Mathematics, Summer 2006
  • Koiya Tuttle (Yurok) - M.S., Soil, Water, and Environmental Science, Fall 2014
  • Chase Voirin (Navajo) - M.S., Natural Resources-Wildlife & Fisheries Science, Spring 2016
  • Cordell Yazzie (Navajo) - M.S., Civil Engineering, Fall 2010
Last updated 5 Jan 2018